Privacy Policy

HOME > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Ebbw Vale RFC Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Summary of how we and the WRU use your data

  • Ebbw Vale Rugby Football Club uses your personal data to manage and administer your membership and your involvement with its team(s) and the club, and to keep in contact with youfor thesepurposes.

  • Some data is shared with the WRU, who use your data to regulate, develop and managethe game.

  • Where we or the WRU rely on your consent, such as any consent we seek foremail marketing, you can withdraw this consent at anytime.

  • Amongst the data we collect from you may be medical (including injury) information. Wewill hold this where you have given consent, so that we can ensure we are aware of your condition and can that you are supportedappropriately.

  • Where you work in a particular role within the game, you may be required to undergo a Disclosure&BarringServicecheck.Theresultofthischeck will be forwarded to the WRU.

What does this policy cover?

This policy describes how Ebbw Vale Rugby Football Club (also referred to as “the Club”, “we” or “us”) will make use of the data we handle in relation to our members and players.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data from you when you join and when we carry out annual renewals of your membership. This includes:

  • yourname

  • yourgender,

  • your date ofbirth,

  • your WRU registration number

  • your home address, email address and phonenumber;

  • your passport and NI details, where we have to check your eligibility or ability to work forus;

  • your type of membership and involvement in any key role you may have been allocated, such as Player, Chair, Treasurer Club Secretaryetc.;

  • your payment and/or bank account details, where you provide these to pay formembership;

  • your marketing preferences, including any consents you have givenus;your medical conditions or disability, where you provide this to us with your consent to ensure we are aware of any support we may need to provide to you.

Some information will be generated as part of your involvement with us, in particular data about your performance, involvement in particular matches in match reports and details of any disciplinary issues or incidents you may be involved in on and off the pitch, such as within health and safety records.

What information do we receive from third parties?

Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties.

We may receive information relating to your existing registrations with other clubs or rugby bodies or disciplinary history from the WRU. Additionally, for certain role holders or those working with children or vulnerable adults, we may receive information from the Disclosure and Barring Service.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you make a payment for your membership and any merchandise, or enter a competition. Thisincludes:

    • takingpayments;

    • communicating withyou;

    • providing and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, prizes orservices;

  • As required by the Club to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

    • we will use your information to manage and administer your membership andyour involvement with its team and club, and to keep in contact with you for these purposes;

    • we will also use data to maintain records of our performances and history, including match reports, score lines and teamsheets;

    • we use data of some individuals to invite them to take part in marketresearch;

  • Where you give usconsent:

    • we will send you direct marketing or promotional material byemail;

    • we may handle medical or disability information you provide to us, to ensure we support youappropriately;

    • on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data forthe purpose which we explain at thattime.

  • For purposes which are required bylaw:

    • we maintain records such as health and safety records and accounting recordsin order to meet specific legalrequirements;we ensure, where you will work with children or vulnerable adults, that you have undergonean appropriate DBS check – this is also carried out with yourconsent.

    • where you hold a role at the Club requiring us to check your right to work, wemay process information to meet our statutoryduties;

    • we may respond to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting aninvestigation.

How does the WRU use any of my information?

The WRU provides an administration system, but make its own use of the following information:

  • yourname;

  • yourgender;

  • your date ofbirth;

  • your WRU ID;

  • your home address, email address and phone number;and

  • your type of membership and involvement in particular teams at the Club, or any key role you may have been allocated, such as Player, Chair, Treasurer Club Secretaryetc.

The WRU uses this information as follows:

  • As required by the WRU to conduct its business and pursue its legitimate interests, in particular:

    • communicating with you or about you where necessary to administer rugby in Wales, including responding to any questions you send to the WRU;

    • administering and ensuring the eligibility of players, match officials and others involved in Welsh rugby – this may involve the receipt of limited amounts of sensitive data in relation to anti-dopingmatters;

    • maintaining records of the game as played in Wales, in particularmaintaining details of discipline andmisconduct;

    • monitoring use of the administration system, and using this to help it monitor, improve and protect its content and services and investigate any complaints received from you or from others aboutthe administration system;

    • maintaining statistics and conducting analysis on the make-up of rugby’s participants;

    • ensuring compliance with the current WRU Rules and Regulations including thoseon the affiliation of clubs, referee societies, constituent bodies and other rugby bodies, and registration of players;and

    • communicating with you to ask for your opinion on WRUinitiatives.

  • For purposes which are required bylaw:

    • The WRU will ensure, where you will work with children and where this isrequired, that you have undergone an appropriate DBS check – this is also carried out with yourconsent.

    • The WRU may respond to requests by government or law enforcementauthorities conducting aninvestigation.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below in the “How do I get in touch with you or the WRU?” section.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

Some limited information may be shared with other stakeholders in rugby, such as other clubs, Constituent Bodies, referee societies, league organisers, so that they can maintain appropriate records and assist us in organising matches and administering the game.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our or the WRU’s legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on our behalf for the purposes identified above. Such third parties include the WRU as the provider of the administration system.

Where information is transferred outside the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor’s Processor Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct,delete or restrict(stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in

particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

You have the same rights for data held by the WRU for its own purposes on the WRU administration system.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us– or, as appropriate, the WRU or its data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Much of the information listed above must be provided on a mandatory basis so that we can make the appropriate legal checks and register you as required by RFU Rules and Regulations. We will inform you which information is mandatory when it is collected. Some information is optional, particularly information such as your medical information. If this is not provided, we may not be able to provide you with appropriate assistance, services or support.

How do I get in touch with you or the WRU?

 We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, you can get in touch at companysecretary@evrfc.co.uk or by writing to Company Secretary, Ebbw Vale RFC, Eugene Cross Park, Pont y Gof, Ebbw Vale, NP23 5AZ

If you have any concerns about how the WRU process your data, you can get in touch :-

  • by email – info@wru.wales

  • by telephone – 08442 491499

  • or write to – Legal Affairs team, Principality Stadium, Westgate Street, Cardiff CF10 1NS

How long will you retain my data?

We process the majority of your data for as long as you are an active member and for 3 years after this.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data for 1 year unless you ask us to stop, when we will only process the data for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract or for a competition, we keep the data for 3 years from your last interaction with us.

We will retain information held to maintain statutory records in line with appropriate statutory requirements or guidance.

The WRU will maintain records of individuals who have registered on GMS, records of DBS checks and the resulting outcomes and other disciplinary matters for such period as is set out in the WRU’s privacy notice.

Records of your involvement in a particular match, on team sheets, on results pages or in match reports may be held indefinitely both by us and the WRU in order to maintain a record of the game.

LATEST NEWS

Open Day this Saturday

As well as everything advertised on the poster, Alan and Mark will be there to distribute season  tickets to existing members and to sell season tickets to new members. There’s no better way to show your support for the Steelmen. And the best news is that season ticket prices remain the same for the third season […]

Read More